KEY DATES

  • Conference
    Paper abstracts due: Jul. 31, 2012
    Papers due: Aug. 7, 2012
    Paper notifications: Oct. 26, 2012
    Camera ready deadline: Nov. 30, 2012
    • Conference: Feb. 6-8, 2013
  • Workshops
    Workshop proposals due: Jun. 29, 2012
    Workshop notifications: Aug. 3, 2012
    Paper notifications: Nov. 30, 2012
    • Workshops: Feb. 4-5, 2013
  • Tutorials
    Tutorial proposals due: Aug. 31, 2012
    Tutorial notifications: Oct. 12, 2012
    Tutorial camera ready: Nov. 2, 2012
    • Tutorial: Feb. 4-5, 2013
  • Data Challenge
    Launch Data Challenge: Aug. 31, 2012
    Registration to participate: Sep. 30, 2012
    End Data Challenge: Dec. 14, 2012
    • Data Challenge presentations: Feb. 5, 2013
  • Doctoral Consortium
    Submission: Sep. 14, 2012 Sep. 21, 2012

    Notifications: Nov. 20, 2012
    Camera ready deadline: Nov. 30, 2012
    • Doctoral Consortium: Feb. 5, 2013

Conference program

 

Tuesday, Feb 5th.

19.00 Welcome reception


 

Wednesday, Feb 6th.

Thursday, Feb 7th | Friday, Feb 8th

 

8:00 - 9:00 Registration

9.00 - 9.20 WSDM Opening: Stefano Leonardi and Alessandro Panconesi

9.20 - 10.20 Keynote 1: Duncan Watts. The Virtual Lab
chair: Ricardo Baeza Yates

10:20 - 10:50 Coffee Break

Session 1: Social networks and information dynamics
chair:
Paolo Boldi

  • 10:50 - 11:10 Greg Ver Steeg and Aram Galstyan. 

    Information-Theoretic Measures of Influence Based on Content Dynamics
  • 11:10 - 11:30 Lars Backstrom, Jon Kleinberg, Lillian Lee and Cristian Danescu-Niculescu-Mizil.
    
Making Conversation: Characterizing and Curating Conversational Threads
  • 11:30 - 11:50 Manuel Gomez Rodriguez, Jure Leskovec and Bernhard Schölkopf. 

    Structure and Dynamics of Information Pathways in On-line Media
  • 11:50 - 12:10 Nicola Barbieri, Francesco Bonchi and Giuseppe Manco.
    Cascade-based Community Detection
  • 12:10 - 12:30 Sen Wu, Jimeng Sun and Jie Tang. 

    Patent Partner Recommendation in Enterprise Social Networks
  • 12:30 - 12:50 Jiliang Tang, Huiji Gao, Xia Hu and Huan Liu. 

    Exploiting Homophily Effect for Trust Prediction

12:50 - 14:20 Lunch

14:20 - 16:00 Session 2: Searching and ranking
chair:
Susan Dumais

  • Nicola Tonellotto, Craig Macdonald and Iadh Ounis. 

    Efficient and Effective Retrieval using Selective Pruning
  • Debmalya Panigrahi and Sreenivas Gollapudi. 

    Document Selection for Tiered Indexing in Commerce Search
  • Sebastiano Vigna. 

    Quasi-Succinct Indices
  • Wen Hua, Yangqiu Song, Haixun Wang and Xiaofang Zhou.
    
Identifying Users' Topical Tasks in Web Search
  • Alexandra Chouldechova and David Mease.
    Differences in Search Engine Evaluations Between Query Owners and Non-Owners 

  • Constantinos Dimopoulos, Sergey Nepomnyachiy and Torsten Suel. 

    Optimizing Top-k Document Retrieval Strategies for Block-Max Indexes
  • Alex Deng, Ya Xu, Ron Kohavi and Toby Walker. 

    Improving the Sensitivity of Online Controlled Experiments by Utilizing Pre-Experiment Data
  • Youngho Kim, Ahmed Hassan and Ryen W. White. 

    Playing by the Rules: Mining Query Associations to Predict Search Performance
  • Athanasios N. Nikolakopoulos and John Garofalakis. 

    NCDawareRank: A Novel Ranking Method that Exploits the Decomposable Structure of the Web
  • Ravi Kumar, Ronny Lempel, Roy Schwartz and Sergei Vassilvitskii. 

    Rank Quantization
  • Gunhee Kim and Eric P Xing. 

    Time-Sensitive Web Image Ranking and Retrieval via Dynamic Multi-Task Regression
  • Georges Dupret and Mounia Lalmas. 

    Absence time and user engagement: Evaluating Ranking Functions
  • Katja Hofmann, Anne Schuth, Shimon Whiteson and Maarten De Rijke. 

    Reusing Historical Interaction Data for Faster Online Learning to Rank for IR
  • Xi Chen, Paul Bennett, Kevyn Collins-Thompson and Eric Horvitz.
    
Pairwise Ranking Aggregation in a Crowdsourced Setting

16:00 - 16:30 Cofee Break

Session 3: Large-scale data and social networks
chair:
Jon Kleinberg

  • 16:30 - 16:50 Maha Alabduljalil, Xun Tang and Tao Yang. 

    Optimizing Parallel Algorithms for All Pairs Similarity Search
  • 16:50 - 17:10 Milad Eftekhar, Nick Koudas and Yashar Ganjali. 

    Bursty subgraphs in social networks
  • 17:10 - 17:30 Quang Duong, Sharad Goel, Jake Hofman and Sergei Vassilvitskii.
    
Sharding Social Networks
  • 17:30 - 17:50 Shaomei Wu, Atish Das Sarma, Alex Fabrikant, Silvio Lattanzi and Andrew Tomkins. 

    Arrival and Departure Dynamics in Social Networks

18:00 - 20:00 Poster session and reception


 

Thursday, Feb 7th.

Wednesday, Feb 6th | Friday, Feb 8th

 

8:30 - 9:00 Registration

9.00 - 10.00 Keynote 2: Catherine Tucker. Three Findings Concerning Protecting Consumer Privacy Online
chair: Paolo Ferragina

10:00 - 10:20 Best Paper Award
chair: Paolo Ferragina

Filip Radlinski and Nick Craswell. 
Optimized Interleaving for Online Retrieval Evaluation

10:20 - 10:50 Coffee Break

Session 4: Web and usage mining
chair:
Marc Najork

  • 10:50 - 11:10 Kira Radinsky and Eric Horvitz.
    
Mining the Web to Predict Future Events
  • 11:10 - 11:30 Bogdan State, Ingmar Weber and Emilio Zagheni. 

    Studying Migration and Tourism Patterns Through IP Geolocation
  • 11:30 - 11:50 Ilaria Bordino, Gianmarco De Francisci Morales, Ingmar Weber and Francesco Bonchi. 

    From Machu_Picchu to "rafting the urubamba river": Anticipating information needs via the Entity-Query Graph
  • 11:50 - 12:10 Carsten Eickhoff, Kevyn Collins-Thompson, Paul Bennett and Susan Dumais. 

    Personalizing Atypical Web Search Sessions
  • 12:10 - 12:30 Nadav Golbandi, Liran Katzir, Yehuda Koren and Ronny Lempel.
    
Expediting Search Trend Detection via Prediction of Query Counts
  • 12:30 - 12:50 Lei Li and Tao Li.
    
News Recommendation via Hypergraph Learning: Encapsulation of User Behavior and News Content

12:50 - 14:20 Lunch

14:20 - 16:00 Session 5: Web mining, prediction, and recommendation
chair:
Fabrizio Silvestri

  • Lu Bai, Jiafeng Guo, Yanyan Lan and Xueqi Cheng. 

    Group Sparse Topical Coding: From Code to Topic
  • Yongtao Ma and Thanh Tran.
    
Type-specific Unsupervised Learning of Keys for Heterogeneous Web Data Integration
  • Nick Craswell, Bodo Billerbeck, Dennis Fetterly and Marc Najork.
    
Robust Query Rewriting using Anchor Data
  • Peng Jiang, Huiman Hou, Lijiang Chen, Shimin Chen, Conglei Yao, Chengkai Li and Min Wang. 

    Wiki3C: Exploiting Wikipedia for Context-aware Concept Categorization
  • Yeye He, Dong Xin, Venky Ganti, Sriram Rajaraman and Nirav Shah. 

    Crawling deep web entity pages
  • Henrique Pinto, Jussara Almeida and Marcos Goncalves. 

    Using Early View Patterns to Predict the Popularity of YouTube Videos
  • Takeshi Kurashima, Tomoharu Iwata, Takahide Hoshide, Noriko Takaya and Ko Fujimura. 

    Geo Topic Model: Joint Modeling of User’s Activity Area and Interests for Location Recommendation
  • Amr Ahmed, Bhargav Kanagal, Sandeep Pandey, Vanja Josifovski, Lluis Garcia and Jeff Yuan
    
Latent Factor Models with Additive Hierarchically-smoothed User Preferences
  • Peifeng Yin, Ping Luo, Wang-Chien Lee and Min Wang.
    
App Recommendation: A Contest between Satisfaction and Temptation
  • Nir Ailon, Zohar S. Karnin, Edo Liberty and Yoelle Maarek. 

    Threading Machine Generated Email
  • Kira Radinsky and Paul Bennett. 

    Predicting Content Change on the Web
  • Fuzhen Zhuang, Ping Luo, Changying Du, Qing He and Zhongzhi Shi. 

    Triplex Transfer Learning: Exploiting both Shared and Distinct Concepts for Text Classification
  • Marios Kokkodis and Panos Ipeirotis.
    
Predicting performance using inter-category reputation.
  • Mingxuan Sun, Fuxin Li, Joonseok Lee, Ke Zhou, Guy Lebanon and Hongyuan Zha.
    
Learning Multiple-Question Decision Trees for Cold-Start Recommendation

16:00 - 16:30 Cofee Break

Session 6: Learning and modeling
chair:
Jennifer Neville

  • 16:30 - 16:50 Jing Liu, Fan Zhang, Xinying Song, Young-In Song and Chin-Yew Lin.
    
What's in a Name? An Unsupervised Approach to Link Users across Communities
  • 16:50 - 17:10 Hao Xia, Pengcheng Wu and C.H. Hoi. 

    Online Multi-modal Distance Learning for Scalable Multimedia Retrieval
  • 17:10 - 17:30 Ioana Hulpus, Conor Hayes, Marcel Karnstedt and Derek Greene. 

    Unsupervised Graph-Based Topic Labelling using DBPedia
  • 17:30 - 17:50 Tanaka Shinya, Adam Jatowt, Makoto Kato and Katsumi Tanaka.
    
Estimating Content Concreteness for Finding Comprehensible Documents
  • 17:50 - 18:10 Pradipto Das, Rohini Srihari and Jason Corso. 

    Translating Related Words to Videos and Back through Latent Topics

20.00 Gala dinner

 


 

Friday, Feb 8th.

Wednesday, Feb 6th | Thursday, Feb 7th

 

8:30 - 9:00 Registration

9.00 - 10.00 Keynote 3: Qiang Yang. Big Data, Lifelong Machine Learning and Transfer Learning
chair: Aristides Gionis

10:00 - 10:20 Best Student Paper Award
chair: Aristides Gionis

Johan Ugander and Lars Backstrom. 
Balanced label propagation for partitioning massive graphs

10:20 - 10:50 Coffee Break

Session 7: Social media
chair:
Silvio Lattanzi

  • 10:50 - 11:10 Yelena Mejova, Padmini Srinivasan and Bob Boynton. 

    GOP Primary Season on Twitter: "Popular" Political Sentiment in Social Media
  • 11:10 - 11:30 Yi Chang, Xuanhui Wang, Qiaozhu Mei and Yan Liu.
    
Towards Twitter Context Summarization with User Influence Models
  • 11:30 - 11:50 Xia Hu, Lei Tang, Jiliang Tang and Huan Liu. 

    Exploiting Social Relations for Sentiment Analysis in Microblogging
  • 11:50 - 12:10 Dawei Yin, Shengbo Guo, Boris Chidlovskii, Brian Davison, Cedric Archambeau and Guillaume Bouchard. 

    Connecting Comments and Tags: Improved Modeling of Social Tagging Systems
  • 12:10 - 12:30 Liangjie Hong, Aziz Doumith and Brian Davison. 

    Co-Factorization Machines: Modeling User Interests and Predicting Individual Decisions in Twitter
  • 12:30 - 12:50 Lidong Bing, Wai Lam and Tak-Lam Wong. 

    Wikipedia Entity Expansion and Attribute Extraction from the Web Using Semi-supervised Learning

12:50 - 14:30 Business Lunch
chair: Ricardo Baeza Yates

14:30 - 16:00 Session 8: Mining of web and social data
chair:
Carlos Castillo

  • Wei Feng and Jianyong Wang. 

    Retweet or not? Personalized Tweet Re-ranking
  • Jaewon Yang and Jure Leskovec. 

    Overlapping community detection at scale: A Nonnegative Matrix Factorization Approach
  • Jun Zhang, Chaokun Wang, Jianmin Wang and Philip S. Yu.
    
LaFT-Tree: Perceive the Expansion Trace of One's Circle of Friends in Online Social Networks
  • Mohamed Ahmed, Stella Spagna, Felipe Huici and Saverio Niccolini.
    
A Peek into the Future: Predicting the Evolution of Popularity in User Generated Content
  • Guo-Jun Qi, Charu Aggarwal and Thomas Huang. 

    Online Community Detection in Social Sensing
  • Przemyslaw Grabowicz, Luca Maria Aiello, Víctor Eguíluz and Alejandro Jaimes.
    
Distinguishing Topical and Social Groups Based on Common Identity and Bond Theory
  • Adam Sadilek and Henry Kautz. 

    Modeling the Impact of Lifestyle on Health at Scale
  • Rongjing Xiang and Jennifer Neville. 

    Collective Inference for Network Data with Copula Latent Markov Networks
  • Yanhua Li, Wei Chen, Yajun Wang and Zhi-Li Zhang. 

    Influence Diffusion Dynamics and Influence Maximization in Social Networks with Friend and Foe Relationships
  • Ryan Rossi, Brian Gallagher, Jennifer Neville and Keith Henderson. 

    Modeling Dynamic Behavior in Large Evolving Graphs
  • Konstantin Kutzkov and Rasmus Pagh. 

    On the streaming complexity of computing local clustering coefficients
  • Wei Wu and Hang Li.
    
Learning Query and Document Similarities from Click-through Bipartite Graph with Metadata


16:00 - 16:30 Coffee Break

Session 9: Search
chair:
Brian Davison

  • 16:30 - 16:50 Chinmay Karande, Aranyak Mehta and Ramakrishnan Srikant. 

    Optimizing Budget Constrained Spend in Search Advertising
  • 16:50 - 17:10 Yu Wang, Xiao Huang and Ryen White. 

    Characterizing and Supporting Cross-Device Search Tasks
  • 17:10 - 17:30 Blake Shaw, Jon Shea, Siddhartha Sinha and Andrew Hogue.
    
Learning to Rank for Spatiotemporal Search
  • 17:30 - 17:50 Knut Magne Risvik, Trishul Chilimbi, Henry Setiawan, Chris Anderson and Karthik Kalyanaraman. 

    Maguro, a system for indexing and searching over very large text collections

17:50 - 18:00 Closing